Audio

Speech analytics & call intelligence

Summaries, sentiment, topics and speaker insights from calls and recordings.

Rank for my needs

Cheapest right now

As of October 2026, the cheapest API for speech analytics & call intelligence is AssemblyAI speech understanding from AssemblyAI at $0.40 per audio hour, then Speechmatics Melia 1 with sentiment and summaries from Speechmatics at $0.48 and Amazon Transcribe Call Analytics from Amazon Web Services at $1.80. Prices verified Oct 18, 2026 against each provider's pricing page; confirm there before you buy.

  1. #1 · AssemblyAIAssemblyAI speech understanding$0.40 per audio hour
  2. #2 · SpeechmaticsSpeechmatics Melia 1 with sentiment and summaries$0.48 per audio hour
  3. #3 · Amazon Web ServicesAmazon Transcribe Call Analytics$1.80 per audio hour

What it is

Speech analytics goes beyond a transcript: it summarises recordings, detects sentiment, topics and intents, finds named entities, measures who talked how much, and can flag compliance phrases. It is usually sold as add-ons on top of a speech-to-text service.

How pricing works

Billed per hour of audio, often as a transcription rate plus a per-hour rate for each analysis feature. We list the price for one hour of audio with the provider's main analysis features on, and say in each description whether transcription is included.

We compare everything in one unit: USD per audio hour.

Typical uses

  • Summarising sales and support calls automatically
  • Tracking customer sentiment and complaint topics
  • Quality assurance and compliance checks on call centres
  • Meeting notes with action items
  • Searching large call archives by topic

What to compare

  • Which analyses are included (summary, sentiment, topics, intents, entities)
  • Whether transcription is included in the price
  • Accuracy on phone-quality audio
  • Languages
  • Real-time versus after-the-call processing

Watch out for

  • Each feature may be priced separately, so the full set can cost several times the headline rate.
  • Sentiment and intent labels are approximate; check them on your own calls.
  • Recordings contain personal data; check retention and redaction options.

All 5 APIs, cheapest first

Free to browse
Tick 2 to 4 APIs to compare them side by side.
API$ / audio hrAnalysesTranscription includedReal timeQualityPrice dataCompare
Deepgram Nova-3 with audio intelligence

Deepgram

$0.26summary, sentiment, topics, intents, pii-redactionYesYes
–
Unverified sample
AssemblyAI speech understanding

AssemblyAI

$0.40sentiment, topics, entitiesYesNo
–
Verified Oct 18, 2026
Speechmatics Melia 1 with sentiment and summaries

Speechmatics

$0.48summary, sentimentYesNo
–
Verified Oct 18, 2026
Rev AI transcription with sentiment

Rev AI

$0.92sentiment, topicsYesNo
–
Unverified sample
Amazon Transcribe Call Analytics

Amazon Web Services

$1.80sentiment, summary, pii-redaction, speaker-analyticsYesYes
–
Verified Oct 18, 2026

Questions

What is the cheapest API for speech analytics & call intelligence?
AssemblyAI speech understanding from AssemblyAI at $0.40 per audio hour, verified Oct 18, 2026. Proxlai ranks 3 verified offerings in this market in the same unit.
How is API pricing for speech analytics & call intelligence compared?
Billed per hour of audio, often as a transcription rate plus a per-hour rate for each analysis feature. We list the price for one hour of audio with the provider's main analysis features on, and say in each description whether transcription is included. Proxlai converts every offering to one unit, USD per audio hour, so prices can be ranked side by side.
How current are these prices?
Each price shows the date it was last checked against the provider's own pricing page and links to it. In this market, prices were verified Oct 18, 2026. Sample prices that have not been checked yet are left out of this summary.